GKMR09 - Suggested Itinerary25th to 27th Sept 2009
Itinerary
Sat 25th 10.30am ? Killarney Heights Hotel (Full Tank of petrol)
? Leave Killarney on the N22 (Tralee)
? Turn left for Castlemaine at Farranfore (R561)
? First stop at Inch beach. (Stop to congregate)
? Continue to Dingle for lunch (venue to be established on the day).
? Optional scenic route around Slea Head & back to Dingle.
? Anascaul ? Stay on N86 heading for the Connor Pass and stop at scenic spot.
? Camp
? Tralee
? N21/N22 back to Killarney
Sun 26th 11.00 am ? Killarney Heights Hotel (Full Tank of petrol)
? Leave Killarney on the N71 (Kenmare)
? Turn right for Lauragh (R571) (Stop to congregate)
? Turn Left for the Healy Pass ? Park at Summit.
? Optional runs up and down the mountain.
? Continue to Adrigole ? Turn Right for Castletownbear. (R572). Lunch Stop.
? Optional run to Allihies. (Stop at sea front to congregate)
? Eyeries (R575).
? Lauragh (Stop to congregate)
? Kenmare
? N71 back to Killarney
27th is a local day ? Suggestions welcome such as visiting Muckross or a quick run up to Molls Gap!
Thanks to Seamus for some local knowledge with the waypoints and suggestions for photo stops.
I will have copies of this for everyone on the day.